skip to Main Content

Kingsley School Staff List

Senior Staff

Headmaster – Mr Pete Last – BA, Ad Dip Ed
Deputy Head & Director of Studies  – Dr Susan Ley BSc  PhD
Deputy Head & Designated Safeguarding Lead – Mr Jon Dickinson BA

 

Senior School Pastoral Year Heads

Sixth Form – Mr Matt Child, MEng
Upper School (Years 10 & 11) – Dr Jennie Cousins BA, MA, PhD
Lower School (Years 7, 8 & 9) – Miss Sarah Parsons BSc

 

Boarding House Staff

Head of Boarding  – Mrs Linda Stella
Houseparents Belvoir  – Mrs Sandrine Toubin-Whale & Mr Andy Whale
Houseparents Belvoir- Mr Frank Watson & Miss Alice Allin
Houseparents Carisbrooke – Mrs Barbara & Mr Gordon Sochon
Houseparents Carisbrooke – Mrs Christine & Mr Allen Hamilton
Houseparents Longfield  – Mrs Linda & Mr Stef Stella
Houseparents Longfield  – Miss Harriet Dare & Mr Chris Halstead
Residential Support  – Miss Sarah Parsons
Residential Support  – Mr Simon Ward
Residential Support – Ms Ella Daly
Residential Support – Miss Clarissa Harding-Crook

 

Learning Development Centre Staff

Head of Centre  – Ms Mandy Bateman, BA
LD Centre  – Dr Jennie Cousins BA, MA, PhD
LD Centre – Mrs Barbara Sochon BEd, Adv. Dip.SEN

 

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Chris Beechey BA, MA, ACIEA – Head of History/ Religious Studies
Mrs Michele Borsten BA, MA – Head of Drama / English
Miss Gemma Braunton – Head of Girls’ PE & Games/ Gymnastics Coach
Mr Simon Cannon MA – Chemistry
Mr Matt Child, MEng – Head of 6th Form/Head of Engineering
Mr Leigh Crossman, BA – Head of Music/ Drama / Theatre Technician
Mr Jon Dickinson BA – Deputy Head Pastoral/ Art/ Photography
Miss Rosalyn Dyer, BSc – Mathematics/ICT
Ms Sarah Gosai BA – Head of Food Science
Mr Allen Hamilton HNC – EAL/Engineering
Mrs Christine Hamilton MA – Head of Maths
Mr Ian Holleran BSc – Physics
Mrs Sarah Huxtable BSc  – Head of Science/Careers/UCAS
Mr Pete Last Ba, Ad Dip Ed –  Headmaster/ Geography
Dr Susan Ley BSc  PhD – Deputy Head Academic/ Biology
Ms Stephanie Lofthouse BSc – Head of Psychology/Science
Mr Craig McConnachie BA – Head of Business Studies
Miss Kathryn Makepeace – BA – Head of English
Mrs Natalie Marquet-Georgiou MA BA – English
Mr Simon Mathers BSc – Head of Boys’ PE & Games/Science/Outdoor Ed.
Mrs Rachel Moon BSc – EAL Teacher/Student Support Services Officer
Miss Sarah Parsons BSc – Mathematics/Head of Lower School
Ms Diana Percy BA, MEd – Head of EAL
Mr Neil Phillips BSc – Physics
Mrs Hilary Roome BEd – BTEC Co-ordinator
Mrs Barbara Sochon BEd, Adv. Dip.SEN – LD Centre
Mrs Lorayne Southam, BA – Head of Art & Photography
Mrs Linda Stella BA – Head of Outdoor Ed & Sport/DoE/Head of Boarding
Miss Kat Timms BA – Chaplain/Art/Photography/PE
Mrs Sandrine Toubin-Whale DEUG Licence, BA – Head of French/EAL/Houseparent Belvoir
Mr Simon Ward –  PE & Games/Judo Coach
Mr Steve Whaley BSc – Head of Geography
Miss Caroline Williams BA  – Head of Spanish

Competitive Houses

Teacher in Charge – Mr Simon Mathers

 

Senior School Technicians & Assistants

Teaching Support – Ms Vicky Roper
Teaching Support –  Miss Emily Scibilia
Food Technology Technician – Mrs Katharine Stone
Science Laboratory Technician – Mrs Philippa Veillet

 

Senior School Sports Coaches

Gymnastics – Miss Gemma Braunton
Trampoline – Mrs Sue Furniss
Judo – Mr Simon Ward

 

Peripatetic Music, Dance, Drama & Sport Teachers

Woodwind & Theory – Mrs Pam Beechey
Violin – Mrs Suzanne Davies
Guitar – Mr Alex Duncan
Cello & Piano – Miss Lara Foot
Speech & Drama – Miss Angela Frewin
Tennis – Mr Chris Hold
Piano – Ms Jane Hopkins
Ballet – Ms Marion Lindsay
Drums & Percussion – Mr Owen Marriot
Harp – Mrs Susan Sherratt
Viola/Cello – Mr Dominic Wolfendale
Singing – Miss Rhiannon Wright

 

Junior School – Senior Staff

Head Junior, Pre-School and Nursery/SENCO – Mr Andrew Trythall BA
Head of EYFS – Mrs Emma Wilson BA Ed
Head of KS1 and 2 – Miss Rachel Wilson BA

 

Junior School Teaching Staff

Miss Gemma Braunton – PE and Games
Dr Jennie Cousins BA, MA, PhD – MFL
Miss Emma Ford BA – Class Teacher
Miss Sarah Gosai BA – Food Technology
Mr Simon Mathers BSc – PE and Games
Mrs Melanie Smithson BEd – Class Teacher
Mrs Elaine Thorne BA – Class Teacher
Mrs Joy Trythall BA – Class Teacher
Mr Simon Ward – PE and Games
Mrs Emma Wilson BA Ed – Class Teacher
Mr Paul Wilson BSc – Class Teacher/Forest Schools
Miss Rachel Wilson BA – Class Teacher

 

Junior & Pre-School Assistants

Junior School Assistant – Miss Rebecca Barker BSc
Teaching Assistant – Ms Alison Considine
Teaching Assistant – Mr Ed Hunt BA
Junior School Assistant – Mrs Jeanette Harding-Crook
Teaching Assistant – Mr Martyn Levien BA
Teaching Assistant – Mr Frank Watson, BTEC Nat Diploma Health & Social Care L3,BTec Certificate Supporting Teaching & Learning L2

 

Junior School Sports Coaches

Gymnastics – Miss Gemma Braunton
Judo – Mr Simon Ward

 

EYFS Staff

Nursery Manager – Miss Harriet Dare, National Diploma in Children’s Care Learning & Development Level 3
Deputy Nursery Manager – Miss Chloe Elliott,  National Diploma in Children’s Care Learning & Development Level 3
Pre-Prep Deputy Manager – Miss Clare Heard, BA Teaching & Learning Level 6 , Safeguarding Level3

Mrs Elaine Henry, Montessori Cert. of Teaching
Miss Eilish Hodgson National Diploma in Children’s Care Learning & Development Level 3
Mrs Mary Lock, Montessori Cert. of Teaching
Miss Sian Wade BTEC Level 3 Childcare & Learning Dev.
Miss Sophie Baglow BA Early Childhood Studies Level 6
Miss Emma Cunneen CACHE Diploma in Children and Young People’s Workforce Level 3

Miss Rebecca Gilbey – Level 2 Certificate- Introducing Caring for Children and Young People, Level 3 Health & Social Care

Miss Devon Gown – BTEC National Diploma –Children’s Care, Learning & Development Level 3

Mrs Kate Harmer – NNEB – CACHE Diploma

Mrs Abi Hartnell – CACHE Diploma in Childcare & Education Level 3

Miss Melanie Hill – NNEB Level 3

Miss Jo Langdon – BTEC National Diploma –Children’s Care, Learning & Development Level 3
Miss Samantha Loates  BTEC National Certificate in Children’s Care, Learning and Development. Level 3
Miss Eloise McPake BTEC Childcare Learning & Development Level 3
Miss Chelsea Rockey BTEC Level 2 Children & Young People’s Workforce; Responsibilities and Rights in Health, Social Care and Children and Young People’s Settings
Mrs Naomi Russell – Senior Early Years Practitioner, NVQ Level 3 Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Miss Saskia Scott BTEC National Diploma in Children’s Care Learning & Dev.

Miss Jess Sherborne – BTEC National Diploma –Children’s Care, Learning & Development Level 3

Mrs Loren Woolway – Senior Early Years Practitioner – BA Early Childhood Studies Level 6

 

Administration Staff

Mr Raith Ackland – Finance Office Staff
Mr Lee Barker – Catering Manager
Mrs Judith Barnes – School Matron
Mr Robert Bartlett – Junior IT Technician
Mrs Fo Edmonds BA – Exams Officer & Data Systems/Web Manager
Mrs Wendy Flint – Head of 6th Form/Student Support Services Officer
Mrs Lucy Goaman BA, MA, MCIM – Marketing & Development Manager
Ms Sandie Hall – Head’s PA/HR Manager
Mr Jonathan Hector – IT Manager
Mrs Laila Lane – Domestic Bursar
Mr Matthew Lowden – Finance Office Staff
Mrs Rachel Moon BSc – Student Support Services Officer
Mrs Ann Neale – Transport Logistics & Reception
Mr Stephen O’Brien – Financial Controller
Mrs Diane Smart – Prep School PA/Admissions Officer
Mr Andy Stevenson – Bursar
Mrs Lou Wivell – Admissions Director

Back To Top