Senior Leadership Team

DSL / Headteacher – Mrs Gill Jackson –  BA (Hons), NPQH

Head of Prep/Pre School/Nursery/DDSL – Mr Andrew Trythall BA

Business Manager – Mr Stephen O’Brien

Head of Marketing – Mrs Lucy Goaman BA, MA, MCIM

Director of Admissions – Mrs Lou Wivell BA

Operations Director – Mrs Laura Holt

Human Resources Manager – Mrs Tracy Isaac Assoc. CIPD, FCMI

Head of Boarding – Mrs Tracy Shand

 

Pastoral Team

Senior Pastoral Leader/DDSL – Ms Sarah Gosai

Head of Upper School/DDSL – Mrs Lorayne Southam

Head of Lower School/DDSL – Mr Steve Whaley

Head of Prep/Pre School/Nursery/SENDCO/DDSL – Mr Andrew Trythall

Head of EYFS/Reception Class Teacher/DDSL – Mrs Emma Wilson

EYFS/Nursery/DDSL – Miss Harriet Dare

EYFS/Pre-School – Ms Clare Heard

Head of Boarding – Ms Tracy Shand

 

Academic Team

Mrs Christine Hamilton – Assistant Head Academic

 

Kingsley Learning Development Centre

Ms. Ali Considine – Learning and Development Centre Leader

Mrs Regina Stevens – SEN Teacher

Mrs Amanda Poles – SEN Teacher

Mrs Kim Smith – SEN Teacher

 

Grenville Centre

Mrs Denise Weston – Grenville Centre Leader

Ms Nicqui Martin

Mrs Rachel Rudd

Mrs Jo Hart

Ms Caroline George

 

SENDCo

Prep School SENDCo – Dr Jen Cousins

Senior School SENDCo – Mrs Rachel Rudd

 

 

International Study Centre

Miss Emma Nelson – EAL teacher

 

Ecology Zone

Manager – Mr John Hickson

 

Teaching Staff – Senior School

Mrs Michele Borsten – Head of Drama

Miss Gemma Braunton – Head of Girls’ PE

Mr Simon Cannon – Chemistry Teacher/Top Universities Programme

Mr Leigh Crossman  – Head of Music/Drama/Theatre Technician/Peri Staff

Ms Sarah Gosai  – Head of Food and Hospitality/Senior Pastoral Leader

Mr Allen Hamilton – EAL/Head of Engineering Teacher (Boarding Houseparent Carisbrooke)

Mrs Christine Hamilton – Mathematics Teacher / Assistant Head Academic

Ms Stephanie Lofthouse – Head of Psychology/Science Teacher

Miss Kathryn Makepeace  -Head of English

Mrs Natalie Marquet-Georgiou – English Teacher

Mr Simon Mathers – Head of Boys’ PE/Science/Sport Science Teacher

Mr James N McCaffrey – Mathematics Teacher

Mr James R McCaffrey – Mathematics Teacher/Head of Mathematics

Mr Craig McConnachie  -Head of Business Studies & Economics

Mrs Rachel Moon  – Head of Computing/EAL Teacher

Miss Emma Nelson – EAL teacher

Miss Sarah Parsons  – Mathematics Teacher/DDSL

Mr Neil Phillips – Physics Teacher

Mrs Catherine Salf – History Teacher

Mrs Fiona Smith – Biology Teacher

Mrs Lorayne Southam – Head of Art & PhotographyASDAN/Head of Upper School

Mrs Linda Stella – Head of Outdoor Education & Sport/Vocational Courses Co-ordinator

Mme Sandrine Toubin-Whale – Joint Head of Modern Foreign Languages/French/EAL Teacher

Mr Simon Ward – PE & Games Teacher/Judo Coach

Ms Amy Welsh – Biology Teacher

Mr Steve Whaley – Head of Geography/Earth Centre Manager/Head of KS3

Miss Caroline Williams – Joint Head of Modern Foreign Languages/Spanish Teacher

 

Teaching Staff – Prep-School

Mrs Jennie Cousins – Prep School SENDCO

Miss Emma Ford  – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Melanie Smithson – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Elaine Thorne  – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Joy Trythall  – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Emma Wilson  – Head of EYFS/Reception Class Teacher

Mr Paul Wilson  – Prep School Class Teacher/Forest Schools

Miss Rachel Wilson – Prep School Class Teacher

 

EYFS Staff

Harriet Dare – Manager (Boarding Houseparent Longfield)

Clare Heard – Manager

Chloe Elliott – Manager

Elaine Henry – Early years Practitioner

Mary Lock – Early years Practitioner

Loren Woolway – Early Years Practitioner

Sian Parkinson – Early Years Practitioner

Rebecca Beer – Early Years Practitioner

Jacqueline Ballard – Early Years Practitioner

Emma Cunneen – Early Years Practitioner

Kate Harmer – Early Years Practitioner

Jo Langdon – Early Years Practitioner

Charlotte Gubb – Early Years Practitioner

Rebecca Gilbey – Early Years Practitioner

Samantha Loates – Early Years Practitioner

Jessie Shere – Early Years Practitioner

Samantha Glover – Early Years Practitioner

Wendy Thompson – Early Years Practitioner

Naomi Russell – Early Years Practitioner

Sophie Johns – Early Years Practitioner

Jess Sherborne – Early Years Practitioner

Jade Hill – Early Years Practitioner

Melanie Hill – Early Years Practitioner

Gemma Prideaux – Early Years Practitioner

Becki Westlake – Early Years Practitioner

 

Support Staff

Mr Raith Ackland – Finance Office Manager

Mrs Judith Barnes – School Matron

Mr Jonathan Hector – IT Manager

Mrs Penny Medcalf –  Receptionist, Transport Logistics

Mrs Rachael Moreton – SEN Administrator

Mr John Murtagh – Caretaker

Mrs Katherine Stone – Food Technology Technician

Mrs Peggy Tomlin – Admissions Manager

Mrs Philippa Veillet – Science Laboratory Technician

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Rebecca Barker

Mrs Nicola Bott

Miss Gemma Cartright

Mrs Nicky Colwill

Mrs Alison Considine

Mr Aym Dupuy

Mrs Jeanette Harding-Crook

Ms Sophie Jeffery

Ms. Lorna Johnson

Mrs Annie Mills

Mr Harry Rainford

Ms Vicky Roper

Ms. Wilma Russell

Ms Emily Scibilia

Mr Frank Watson (Boarding Houseparent Belvoir)

Mrs Cathy Whaley

 

Peripatetic Music, Dance, Drama and Sport Teachers/Coaches

Mrs Pam Beechey – Woodwind & Theory

Mr Marcus Berry – Sport

Ms Patricia Brewster – Dance

Mr Peter Burford – Drama

Ms Pica Chadburn – Dance

Mrs Theresa Crossman – Dance

Mr Alex Duncan – Guitar

Miss Lara Foot – Cello & Piano

Miss Angela Frewin – Speech & Drama

Mrs Sue Furniss – Trampoline Coach

Mr Jonathan Gillies – Saxophone

Mr Chris Hold – Tennis

Ms Jane Hopkins – Piano

Ms Marion Lindsay – Ballet

Mr Ralph Mills – Sport

Mr Cyril Pascoe – Brass

Mr David Roper – Sport

Mr Rhymal Ricketts – Sport

Ms Valerie Skull – Voice

Mr Tom Vinall – Tennis

Mr Dominic Wolfendale – Viola/Cello

Miss Rhainnon Wright – Singing