Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher / DDSL – Mrs Gill Jackson –  BA (Hons), NPQH

Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral) / DSL – Mrs Sarah Gosai

Deputy Headteacher (Academic) – Mrs Chrissy Hamilton

Head of Prep/Pre School/Nursery/DDSL – Mr Andrew Trythall BA

Marketing Director – Mrs Lucy Goaman BA, MA, MCIM

Operations Director – Mrs Laura Holt

Business Manager – Mr Stephen O’Brien

Boarding Mentor  – Mrs Linda Stella

Director of Admissions – Mrs Lou Wivell BA

 

 Pastoral Team

Senior Pastoral Leader/DSL – Ms Sarah Gosai

EYFS/Pre-School – Ms Clare Heard

Head of Business Studies & Economics, Head of Academic Progress and Transition in the Sixth Form/ DDSL – Mr Craig McConnachie

Head of Upper School/DDSL – Mrs Lorayne Southam

Boarding Mentor – Mrs Linda Stella

Head of Prep/Pre School/Nursery/SENDCO/DDSL – Mr Andrew Trythall

Head of Lower School/DDSL – Mr Steve Whaley

Head of EYFS/Reception Class Teacher/DDSL – Mrs Emma Wilson

 

Academic Team

Assistant Head Academic – Mrs Christine Hamilton

Exams and Data Manager – Mrs Liz Wedgwood

 

Support Staff

Mr Raith Ackland – Finance Office Manager

Mrs Louise Cheesman – School Nurse & Medical Centre Manager

Mr Jonathan Hector – IT Manager

Mrs Penny Medcalf –  PA to SLT, Receptionist, Transport Logistics

Mrs Rachael Moreton – SEN Administrator

Mr John Murtagh – Caretaker

Mrs Lisa Price – Compliance Officer

Mr Rod Smith – Operations Administrator

Mrs Katherine Stone – Food Technology Technician

Mrs Peggy Tomlin – Admissions Administrator

Mrs Philippa Veillet – Science Laboratory Technician

 

BOARDING

Gemma Cartwright – Assistant Houseparent in Carisbrooke
 

Aym Dupuy – Houseparent in Carisbrooke

Harriet Dupuy – Volunteer Houseparent in Carisbrooke

Beth Ellis – Assistant Houseparent in Longfield

Laura Holt – Houseparent in Longfield

Emily Hatcher – Volunteer Houseparent in Belvoir

James McCaffrey (Snr) – Residential Tutor

Jonathan Pryce  – Houseparent in Belvoir     

Christianne Sayers – Assistant Houseparent in Belvoir

 

Kingsley Learning Development Centre

Ms. Ali Considine – Learning and Development Centre Leader

Mrs Amanda Poles – SEN Teacher

Mrs Kim Smith – SEN Teacher

Mrs Regina Stevens – SEN Teacher

Mrs Cathy Whaley – Learning Mentor

 

Grenville Centre  Senior 

Mrs Denise Weston – Grenville Centre Leader

Dr Ruth Bailey – Teacher

Mrs Carla Davies – Teacher

Mrs Rachel Rudd – Teacher

Ms Caroline George – HLTA

Miss Sophie Parry – HLTA

Mrs Kate Lawlor-Smith – HLTA

 

 

Grenville Centre  Prep

Dr Jennie Cousins

Mrs Jo Hart

Ms Nicqui Martin

 

 

SENDCo

Prep School SENDCo – Dr Jen Cousins

Senior School SENDCo – Mrs Rachel Rudd

 

International Study Centre

EAL teacher – Miss Emma Nelson

 

Ecology Zone

Manager – Mr John Hickson

 

Teaching Staff – Senior School

Mrs Michele Borsten – Head of Drama

Miss Gemma Braunton – Head of Girls’ PE

Mr Simon Cannon – Chemistry Teacher/Top Universities Programme

Mr Leigh Crossman  – Head of Music/Drama/Theatre Technician/Peri Staff

Miss Beth Ellis – Sports Coach

Ms Sarah Gosai  – Head of Food and Hospitality/Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral)

Mr Allen Hamilton – EAL/Head of Engineering Teacher

Mrs Christine Hamilton – Mathematics Teacher / Assistant Headteacher (Academic)

Ms Stephanie Lofthouse – Head of Psychology/Science Teacher

Mrs Jen Luffman – Cover Supervisor/Teacher

Miss Kathryn Makepeace  -Head of English

Mrs Natalie Marquet-Georgiou – English Teacher

Mr Simon Mathers – Head of Boys’ PE/Science/Sport Science Teacher

Mr James N McCaffrey – Mathematics Teacher

Mr James R McCaffrey – Mathematics Teacher/Head of Mathematics

Mr Craig McConnachie  -Head of Business Studies & Economics, Head of Academic Progress and Transition in the Sixth Form

Mrs Rachel Moon  – Head of Computing/EAL Teacher

Miss Emma Nelson – EAL teacher

Miss Sarah Parsons  – Mathematics Teacher/DDSL

Mr Neil Phillips – Physics Teacher

Mrs Catherine Salf – History Teacher

Ms Christianne Sayers – Maths Teacher

Mrs Fiona Smith – Biology Teacher

Mrs Lorayne Southam – Head of Art & PhotographyASDAN/Head of Upper School

Mrs Linda Stella – Head of Outdoor Education & Sport/Vocational Courses Co-ordinator

Mme Sandrine Toubin-Whale – Joint Head of Modern Foreign Languages/French/EAL Teacher

Mr Simon Ward – PE & Games Teacher/Judo Coach

Ms Amy Welsh – Biology Teacher

Mr Steve Whaley – Head of Geography/Earth Centre Manager/Head of KS3

Miss Caroline Williams – Joint Head of Modern Foreign Languages/Spanish Teacher

Mrs Catherine Woolgar – Food Technology Teacher

 

Teaching Staff – Prep-School

Mrs Jennie Cousins – Prep School SENDCO

Miss Emma Ford  – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Jen Luffman – Cover Supervisor/Teacher

Mr Jonathan Pryce –  Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Melanie Smithson – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Elaine Thorne – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Joy Trythall  – Prep School Class Teacher

Mrs Emma Wilson  – Head of EYFS/Reception Class Teacher

Mr Paul Wilson  – Prep School Class Teacher/Forest Schools

Miss Rachel Wilson – Prep School Class Teacher

 

EYFS Staff

Clare Heard – Manager

Chloe Elliott – Manager

Charlotte Gubb – Deputy Manager

Jacqueline Ballard – Early Years Practitioner

Rebecca Beer – Early Years Practitioner

Emma Cunneen – Early Years Practitioner

Mandy Gale – Early Years Practitioner

Rebecca Gilbey – Early Years Practitioner

Samantha Glover – Early Years Practitioner

Jade Hill – Early Years Practitioner

Melanie Hill – Early Years Practitioner

Sophie Johns – Early Years Practitioner

Jo Langdon – Early Years Practitioner

Samantha Loates – Early Years Practitioner

Mary Lock – Early years Practitioner

Gemma Prideaux – Early Years Practitioner

Naomi Russell – Early Years Practitioner

Jess Sherborne – Early Years Practitioner

Jessie Shere – Early Years Practitioner

Wendy Thompson – Early Years Practitioner

Becki Westlake – Early Years Practitioner

Loren Woolway – Early Years Practitioner

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Rebecca Barker

Miss Gemma Cartright

Mrs Nicky Colwill

Mr Aym Dupuy

Mrs Elaine Henry

Mrs Tania Horrocks

Ms Sophie Jeffery

Mrs Kate Lawlor-Smith

Miss Sophie Parry

Mr Harry Rainford

Ms. Wilma Russell

Miss Autumn Talman

Mrs Laura Wallace

Mrs Hannah Whiteley

 

Peripatetic Music, Dance, Drama and Sport Teachers/Coaches

Mr Alex Duncan – Guitar

Miss Lara Foot – Cello & Piano

Miss Angela Frewin – Speech & Drama

Mr Jon Gillies – Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute, Trumpet

Ms Jane Hopkins – Piano

Mrs Sue Furniss – Trampoline Coach

Mr Jonathan Gillies – Saxophone

Mr Owen Marriot – Drums

Mr David Roper – Sport

Mr Dominic Wolfendale – Violin, Viola, Piano

Miss Rhiannon Wright – Singing and Piano

 

Catering Team

Jane Thorne – Catering Manager

Liz Gipson

Michelle Hookway

Susan Levien

Lloyd Pett

Theresa Pike

Rosemany Syvret

Jessica Ward

 

Laundry Team

Sandra Chappell

Janet Hooper

Karen Pearce

 

Cleaning Team

Pam Meehan – Supervisor

Tracey Cole

Louise Friendship

Stephanie Gaskell

Doreen Gubb

Rita Hill

Claire Lee

Cheryl Meredith

Jackie Rayers

 

Maintenance Team

Peter Holmes

Leslie Martin

Michael Stevens

Leslie Wood

 

Minibus Team

Mike Bentley

Robert Golland

Helen Jacques

Chris Jewell

Dean Jones

Terry Larcombe

Stephen Morgan

Brian Nicholas

Roderick Smith

Phansit Srisaeng

Mike Bowden